You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Bum's Birthday Bash 2024 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 31, 2024 at 9:53 p.m. PDT • Comments: 5

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Bum's Birthday Bash is back in 2024 and will be happening in New York, New York, U.S.A.

Notable players attending the event include XSET|iDom, Hikari, Shine, NYCT|FearOfSilence, NoahTheProdigy, IZI|Wade, WoC|Coach Steve, FLY|Nitro, LegendaryyPred, ONi|Naji, NYCT|BloodHawk, 4TW|SpaceBoy, STG|GarlicBread, DTN|Wavie, BLM|Teiga and many more

This is a three-day event with multiple games, though all games will have their top 8 showings on Sunday one after the other.

The games being played, in order of attendance, are Dragon Ball FighterZ, Street Fighter 6, Tekken 8 and Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising.

Since the event coincides with Bum's birthday, make sure to wish him a happy birthday in the chat if you tune in to the event.

Streaming is being done at Bum1six3.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Hikari (Jiren, Android 17, Adult Gohan)
2. IZI|Wade (Kefla, Cell, Lab Coat 21)
3. KJpixel (Jiren, Frieza, Janemba)
4. STG|GarlicBread (Super Baby 2, Nappa, Krillin | Super Baby 2, Captain Ginyu, Krillin)
5. HOC|Scamby (Jiren, Super Broly, Android 16)
5. LegendaryyPred (Lab Coat 21, Teen Gohan, Android 21)
7. FLY|Nitro (Gotenks, Android 18, Adult Gohan)
7. Axeice (Captain Ginyu, Super Broly, Goku Black)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Hikari (Jiren, Android 17, Adult Gohan) eliminated IZI|Wade (Kefla, Cell, Lab Coat 21) 3-2.

• Losers finals: IZI|Wade (Kefla, Cell, Lab Coat 21) eliminated KJpixel (Jiren, Frieza, Janemba) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Kjpixel (Jiren, Frieza, Janemba) eliminated STG|GarlicBread (Super Baby 2, Nappa, Krillin) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Hikari (Jiren, Android 17, Adult Gohan) beat IZI|Wade (Kefla, Cell, Lab Coat 21) 3-2.

• KJpixel (Jiren, Frieza, Janemba) eliminated LegendaryyPred (Lab Coat 21, Teen Gohan, Android 21) 2-1.

• STG|GarlicBread (Super Baby 2, Captain Ginyu, Krillin) eliminated HOC|Scamby (Jiren, Super Broly, Android 16) 2-1.

• LegendaryyPred (Lab Coat 21, Teen Gohan, Android 21) eliminated Axeice (Captain Ginyu, Super Broly, Goku Black) 2-0.

• HOC|Scamby (Jiren, Super Broly, Android 16) eliminated FLY|Nitro (Gotenks, Android 18, Adult Gohan) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: IZI|Wade (Kefla, Cell, Lab Coat 21) beat STG|GarlicBread (Super Baby 2, Nappa, Krillin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Hikari (Jiren, Android 17, Adult Gohan) beat KJpixel (Jiren, Frieza, Janemba) 2-0.

Street Fighter 6 — Results

1. NoahTheProdigy (Luke)
2. XSET|iDom (Manon, JP)
3. ONi|Naji (Juri, Cammy)
4. 4TW|SpaceBoy (Luke)
5. AdrianNY (Guile)
5. Shine (Kimberly, Chun-Li)
7. 860|Kite (Juri)
7. NYCmastermike (Dee Jay)

Street Fighter 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: NoahTheProdigy (Luke) eliminated XSET|iDom (Manon) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: XSET|iDom (Manon, JP) beat NoahTheProdigy (Luke) 3-2.

• Losers finals: XSET|iDom (Manon) eliminated ONi|Naji (Juri) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: ONi|Naji (Cammy, Juri) eliminated 4TW|SpaceBoy (Luke) 3-2.

• Winners finals: NoahTheProdigy (Luke) beat XSET|iDom (Manon) 3-1.

• ONi|Naji (Cammy, Juri) eliminated Shine (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• 4TW|SpaceBoy (Luke) eliminated AdrianNY (Guile) 3-0.

• Shine (Kimberly) eliminated NYCMastermike (Dee Jay) 3-0.

• 4TW|SpaceBoy (Luke) eliminated 860|Kite (Juri) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NoahTheProdigy (Luke) beat ONi|Naji (Juri) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: XSET|iDom (Manon) beat AdrianNY (Guile) 3-0.

Tekken 8 — Results

1. NYCT|FearOfSilence (Dragunov, Feng)
2. Hey, I'm Reggie (Law, Feng, Paul)
3. Mak (Dragunov)
4. NYCT|BloodHawk (Law, Reina)
5. KiD SYRuP (King)
5. NYCT|Unexcited (JACK-8, King)
7. Lieutenant John (Dragunov)
7. Sambomaster (Jin)

Tekken 8 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: NYCT|FearOfSilence (Dragunov) eliminated Hey, I'm Reggie (Law) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: NYCT|FearOfSilence (Dragunov) beat Hey, I'm Reggie (Law) 3-0.

• Losers finals: NYCT|FearOfSilence (Dragunov, Feng) eliminated Mak (Dragunov) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: NYCT|FearOFSilence (Dragunov) eliminated NYCT|BloodHawk (Law, Reina) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Hey, I'm Reggie (Feng, Law) beat Mak (Dragunov) 3-2.

• NYCT|BloodHawk (Law) eliminated NYCT|Unexcited (JACK-8, King) 2-0.

• NYCT|FearOfSilence (Dragunov) eliminated KiD SYRuP (King) 2-0.

• NYCT|Unexcited (JACK-8) eliminated Sambomaster (Jin) 2-1.

• KiD SYRuP (King) eliminated Lieutenant John (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Hey, I'm Reggie (Paul) beat NYCT|BloodHawk (Law) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mak (Dragunov) beat NYCT|FearOfSilence (Dragunov) 2-0.

Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising — Results

1. BLM|Teiga (Lancelot)
2. WoC|Coach Steve (Siegfried)
3. NH|Wavie (Cagliostro)
4. BLITZ|Kiri (Djeeta)
5. GucciBluntWrap (Yuel)
5. Jayhan07 (Seox)
7. Icebound (Siegfried)
7. FLY|Nitro (Nier)

Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: BLM|Teiga (Lancelot) eliminated WoC|Coach Steve (Siegfried) 3-1.

• Losers finals: WoC|Coach Steve (Siegfried) eliminated NH|Wavie (Cagliostro) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: WoC|Coach Steve (Siegfried) eliminated BLITZ|Kiri (Djeeta) 2-0.

• Winners finals: BLM|Teiga (Lancelot) beat NH|Wavie (Cagliostro) 3-0.

• BLITZ|Kiri (Djeeta) eliminated Jayhan07 (Seox) 2-1.

• WoC|Coach Steve (Siegfried) eliminated GucciBluntWrap (Yuel) 2-0.

• Jayhan07 (Seox) eliminated FLY|Nitro (Nier) 2-1.

• WoC|Coach Steve (Siegfried) eliminated Icebound (Siegfried) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BLM|Teiga (Lancelot) beat BLITZ|Kiri (Djeeta) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NH|Wavie (Cagliostro) beat GucciBluntWrap (Yuel) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Friday, March 29th
2:00 P.M. — Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising until Top 8
4:00 P.M. — Tekken 8 until Top 8

Saturday, March 30th
2:00 P.M. — Dragon Ball FighterZ until Top 8
5:00 P.M. — Street Fighter 6 until Top 8

Sunday, March 31st
2:00 P.M. — Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising Top 8
4:00 P.M. — Tekken 8 Top 8
6:00 P.M. — Street Fighter 6 Top 8
8:00 P.M. — Dragon Ball FighterZ Top 8

All times listed are EDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
BST/CET: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (5)